Bitcoin Forum
July 16, 2018, 03:39:10 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 493 494 495 496 497 498 499 500 501 502 503 504 505 506 507 508 509 510 511 512 513 514 515 516 517 518 519 520 521 522 523 524 525 526 527 528 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541 542 [543] 544 545 546 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 554 555 556 557 558 559 560 561 562 563 564 565 566 567 568 569 570 571 572 573 574 575 576 577 578 579 580 581 582 583 584 585 586 587 588 589 590 591 592 593 ... 847 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.10.0  (Read 5756832 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
Xian01
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358
Merit: 1005


󮀓1刎


View Profile
June 08, 2013, 05:14:46 AM

i used 3.2.1 but didn't recognize the usb asicminers. Perhaps because i use a usb 3.0 hub ?
Yeah that was going to be the next thing to sort out, USB 3.0

 Well poop Sad I guess this explains why 3.2.0+ it doesn't work on any of our Anker 10 port hubs, huh ?  Undecided
1531712350
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1531712350

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1531712350
Reply with quote  #2

1531712350
Report to moderator
1531712350
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1531712350

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1531712350
Reply with quote  #2

1531712350
Report to moderator
1531712350
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1531712350

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1531712350
Reply with quote  #2

1531712350
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
bitpop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2324
Merit: 1022


https://keybase.io/bitpop


View Profile WWW
June 08, 2013, 05:47:10 AM

How much was that?? Get a rosewill for $25.

i used 3.2.1 but didn't recognize the usb asicminers. Perhaps because i use a usb 3.0 hub ?
Yeah that was going to be the next thing to sort out, USB 3.0

 Well poop Sad I guess this explains why 3.2.0+ it doesn't work on any of our Anker 10 port hubs, huh ?  Undecided

Reputation  |  PGP  |  DigitalOcean  |  TorGuard  |  Ethereum Classic
Bitcoin: 3DSh6AnmvBpDJFUz2mnLirMLmTMcFs9nDm
Bitmessage: BM-2cXN9j8NFT2n1FxDVQ6HQq4D4MZuuaBFyb
Askit2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 986
Merit: 500


DIV - Your "Virtual Life" Secured and Decentralize


View Profile
June 08, 2013, 06:06:15 AM

The USBG-4U3ML 4 port USB 3.0 metal hub from www.coolgear.com works great on my raspberry pi with a BFL FPGA single and Wireless keyboard with touchpad. They are a bit spendy but it handles 1A per port.

          ▄▄
        ▄█▀▀█▄
      ▄█▀ ▄▄ ▀█▄
      ▀ ▄████▄ ▀
   ▄▀ ▄ ▀████▀ ▄ ▀▄
 ▄▀ ▄███▄ ▀▀ ▄███▄ ▀▄
█  ███████  ███████  █
 ▀▄ ▀███▀ ▄▄ ▀███▀ ▄▀

   ▀▄ ▀ ▄████▄ ▀ ▄▀
      ▄ ▀████▀ ▄
      ▀█▄ ▀▀ ▄█▀
        ▀█▄▄█▀
          ▀▀
███████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀██████████▀▀▀▀▀████▀▀▀▀▀█████▀▀▀▀█████▀▀▀▀▀███████
██████            ▀████████     ████     █████    █████     ███████
██████     ▄▄▄▄▄    ▀██████     █████    ████      ████    ████████
██████     ██████▄    █████     █████    ▀██▀  ▄▄  ▀██▀    ████████
██████     ███████    █████     ██████    ██   ██   ██    █████████
██████     ███████    █████     ██████    ██   ██   ██    █████████
██████     ███████    █████     ██████     █   ██   █     █████████
██████     █████▀    ██████     ███████       ████       ██████████
██████     ▀▀▀▀▀    ▄██████     ████████     ██████     ███████████
██████            ▄████████     ████████     ██████     ███████████
██████▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄██████████▄▄▄▄▄█████████▄▄▄▄██████▄▄▄▄████████████
███████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
.DIWtoken.com.
▄██████████████████▄
███       ▀███████
███       █████████
███       █████████
███       █████████
███              ██
███   ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄   ███
███   ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄   ███
███              ███
███▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄███
██████████████████▀

▄██████████████████▄
███████████▀ ███████
█████████▀   ███████
███████▀     ██▀ ███
███ ▀▀       █▄▄████
███          █▀▀▀▀██
███ ▄▄       ███████
██████▄     █▄ ▀███
█████████▄   ███▄███
███████████▄ ███████
▀██████████████████▀

▄██████████████████▄
████████████████████
███████████████▀▀ ██
█████████▀▀     ███
████▀▀     ▄█▀   ███
███▄    ▄██      ███
█████████▀      ▄██
█████████▄     ████
█████████████▄ ▄████
████████████████████
▀██████████████████▀
......SECURITY DECENTRALIZED...
Xian01
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358
Merit: 1005


󮀓1刎


View Profile
June 08, 2013, 06:59:55 AM

How much was that?? Get a rosewill for $25.

 Can it power 10 Erupter USB's reliably ?
bitpop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2324
Merit: 1022


https://keybase.io/bitpop


View Profile WWW
June 08, 2013, 07:17:31 AM

Probably 8, 4a power supply is the best ive found.

How much was that?? Get a rosewill for $25.

 Can it power 10 Erupter USB's reliably ?

Reputation  |  PGP  |  DigitalOcean  |  TorGuard  |  Ethereum Classic
Bitcoin: 3DSh6AnmvBpDJFUz2mnLirMLmTMcFs9nDm
Bitmessage: BM-2cXN9j8NFT2n1FxDVQ6HQq4D4MZuuaBFyb
juhakall
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 576
Merit: 250



View Profile WWW
June 08, 2013, 07:33:00 AM

Somehow my Jalapeno hashrate dropped from 5.75GH/s to about 5.55GH/s. It had been mining stable at full speed for over a week previously. The drop happened after I briefly ran the Jalapeno with BitMinter client during some maintenance, but that might be purely coincidental. BitMinter client was also showing over 5.7GH/s during the short time I tried it. I've tried running the same cgminer binary that produced 5.75GH/s, and the newest version from git, but the Jalapeno just won't hash faster than 5.55GH/s now. Even the temps are about 5C lower now. Any ideas how the hashrate would suddenly plummet like that permanently?

EDIT: I moved this question to BFL forums (https://forums.butterflylabs.com/jalapeno-single-sc-support/3136-jalapeno-hashrate-dropped-200mh-s.html). If anyone has anyone insight that might be a better place to answer, so people searching through Google etc. would actually find the answer.

Elitehash PPS Pools: Bitcore, Gincoin, Raven
Kuma
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 107
Merit: 10



View Profile
June 08, 2013, 07:36:23 AM

Are there any known Avalon hashrate regressions? I tried latest FW with 3.2.1 cgminer and both Avalons have lower hasrate (the difference from the last FW is around 1Ghash).
It looks there are more HW errors, but I'm not 100% sure.
The old avalon code lied about the hashrate and lied about the hardware errors. It counted hardware errors as hashrate (and since it's a hardware error it can't be valid hashes that it's doing) and didn't count "no matching work" scenarios as hardware errors. So the new code will appear to have a lower hashrate and a higher hw error count, but in fact it's doing more useful work and just not lying about the rates (along with all the other benefits in the new code).

OK, thanks for explanation. I'm sending you "Avalon" tip  Smiley.
bitpop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2324
Merit: 1022


https://keybase.io/bitpop


View Profile WWW
June 08, 2013, 07:47:15 AM

I want an avalon as a tip :/

Reputation  |  PGP  |  DigitalOcean  |  TorGuard  |  Ethereum Classic
Bitcoin: 3DSh6AnmvBpDJFUz2mnLirMLmTMcFs9nDm
Bitmessage: BM-2cXN9j8NFT2n1FxDVQ6HQq4D4MZuuaBFyb
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2576
Merit: 1110


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
June 08, 2013, 08:18:07 AM

Somehow my Jalapeno hashrate dropped from 5.75GH/s to about 5.55GH/s.
snip

I don't know but when I first got mine it worked at 6GH for a couple of days and then spontaneously "dropped a gear" after a move and reconnect and it's been 5.7GH ever since. I've never been able to regain that .3 either  Huh

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
aSicPuppy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 08, 2013, 08:40:52 AM

A few people, including myself, have reported timeouts during get details on linux. This is preventing the Jalepeno from being recognized. Increasing BFLSC_TIMEOUT from 200->999 (might not need to be that high) resolved the issue for me.
usbutils.c, non win_32 define

https://forums.butterflylabs.com/jalapeno-single-sc-support/3135-usb-communications-problems-jalapeno.html

15C7Q2YA6HAxYrPGhZU2ZkqVFKV9tgP4kz
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2576
Merit: 1110


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
June 08, 2013, 08:41:41 AM

hey guys

I have 3 gpus in my system 1 apu and 2 dedicated gpus, how can i startup cgminer with the third gpu (gpu 2) turned off? I tried setting intensity to 0 but that doesn't work.

Do I specify it via the -d switch? If so what is the syntax?

Thanks
-d 0-1 --remove-disabled


I added that to my bat file and i get "invalid device number"

fyi:
GPU 0 = 6950
GPU 1 = 5770
GPU 2 = APU

Thanks for your help
What is the output of 'cgminer -n' ?

 [2013-06-08 11:52:52] CL Platform 0 vendor: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
 [2013-06-08 11:52:52] CL Platform 0 name: AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing
 [2013-06-08 11:52:52] CL Platform 0 version: OpenCL 1.2 AMD-APP (938.2)
 [2013-06-08 11:52:52] Platform 0 devices: 3
 [2013-06-08 11:52:52]  0       Cayman
 [2013-06-08 11:52:52]  1       Juniper
 [2013-06-08 11:52:52]  2       Scrapper
 [2013-06-08 11:52:52] GPU 0 AMD Radeon HD 6900 Series hardware monitoring enabled
 [2013-06-08 11:52:52] GPU 1 ATI Radeon HD 5700 Series hardware monitoring enabled
 [2013-06-08 11:52:52] GPU 2 AMD Radeon HD 7480D hardware monitoring enabled
 [2013-06-08 11:52:52] Failed to ADL_Overdrive5_FanSpeedInfo_Get
 [2013-06-08 11:52:52] 3 GPU devices max detected
 [2013-06-08 11:52:52] USB all: found 8 devices - listing known devices
 [2013-06-08 11:52:52] No known USB devices

Also I'm using worksize of 128, would it better for me to use 256? Or is 256 only good for 7XXX series amd gpus?

All looks fine. However, if it says invalid device number I'm betting you're using an older version of cgminer and it's not accepting device in that format. Upgrade.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Polyatomic
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 256
Merit: 250


View Profile
June 08, 2013, 08:52:59 AM

 cgminer 3.2.1 running Ztex 1.15y board .

after 4 minutes of mining cgminer stops working with : Failed to set fpga with err -9
                                                                       : Failed readhashdata with err -99

                                                                       : Failed readhashdata with err -5

Is this related to the board not getting enough power ?. Is it possible to keep the frequency at 200mhz ?
kano
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 2506
Merit: 1043


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
June 08, 2013, 09:15:39 AM

A few people, including myself, have reported timeouts during get details on linux. This is preventing the Jalepeno from being recognized. Increasing BFLSC_TIMEOUT from 200->999 (might not need to be that high) resolved the issue for me.
usbutils.c, non win_32 define

https://forums.butterflylabs.com/jalapeno-single-sc-support/3135-usb-communications-problems-jalapeno.html

999 means that any time anything is sent to it, it will allow a whole second for a reply.

The command you are reporting is the ZTX during initialisation.
On linux that should NOT take 200ms to reply, let alone a whole second.
Setting every command timeout to a whole second is not really a good design decision ...
Also during that timeout everything else is locked from USB access to the same device.

I'd suggest there is a hardware problem somewhere ...

... and I've not seen anyone else report this either ... you got a link to anyone else?

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
jimmy3dita
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588
Merit: 500



View Profile
June 08, 2013, 10:07:47 AM

Dumb question:

With so many ASIC group buy around, is it possible to setup more workers on the same pool, and let them work together (I.e. no fallback mining)?

Harder part:

Is it possible to allocate a different "quota" of that hashpower to more workers, I.e. 70/30 between two workers on the same pool? Can it be managed with millesimal value?

Thanks Smiley

Acquista il mio libro "Investire Bitcoin": clicca qui
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2576
Merit: 1110


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
June 08, 2013, 10:39:03 AM

Are there any known Avalon hashrate regressions? I tried latest FW with 3.2.1 cgminer and both Avalons have lower hasrate (the difference from the last FW is around 1Ghash).
It looks there are more HW errors, but I'm not 100% sure.
The old avalon code lied about the hashrate and lied about the hardware errors. It counted hardware errors as hashrate (and since it's a hardware error it can't be valid hashes that it's doing) and didn't count "no matching work" scenarios as hardware errors. So the new code will appear to have a lower hashrate and a higher hw error count, but in fact it's doing more useful work and just not lying about the rates (along with all the other benefits in the new code).

OK, thanks for explanation. I'm sending you "Avalon" tip  Smiley.
Much appreciated, thanks Smiley

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2576
Merit: 1110


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
June 08, 2013, 10:45:20 AM

This thread is hard to follow - so apologies if this is already posted. Maybe there should be a new one per release?
That almost makes sense. I was tempted to make a new thread every major or minor release update (The version numbers are Major:Minor:Micro 3.2.1 being a micro update and 3.2.0 being a minor update). However that would just mean I'd have to monitor and respond on multiple forum threads. Having all the discussion in one place, even if it is only historically organised, means at least everyone knows where to look or ask for help.

As an aside, major version upgrades are reserved for major hardware support changes (eg going to 3 for ASICs), minor version upgrades are for major internal software changes (eg changes to driver design, new features such as stratum etc) and micro version updates are for mostly bugfixes to stabilise a minor release branch.

What do other people think about having multiple forum threads?

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
bitpop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2324
Merit: 1022


https://keybase.io/bitpop


View Profile WWW
June 08, 2013, 10:46:31 AM

I like one. Multiple would fill my inbox.

Reputation  |  PGP  |  DigitalOcean  |  TorGuard  |  Ethereum Classic
Bitcoin: 3DSh6AnmvBpDJFUz2mnLirMLmTMcFs9nDm
Bitmessage: BM-2cXN9j8NFT2n1FxDVQ6HQq4D4MZuuaBFyb
runlinux
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 562
Merit: 500



View Profile WWW
June 08, 2013, 10:54:19 AM

A few people, including myself, have reported timeouts during get details on linux. This is preventing the Jalepeno from being recognized. Increasing BFLSC_TIMEOUT from 200->999 (might not need to be that high) resolved the issue for me.
usbutils.c, non win_32 define

https://forums.butterflylabs.com/jalapeno-single-sc-support/3135-usb-communications-problems-jalapeno.html

999 means that any time anything is sent to it, it will allow a whole second for a reply.

The command you are reporting is the ZTX during initialisation.
On linux that should NOT take 200ms to reply, let alone a whole second.
Setting every command timeout to a whole second is not really a good design decision ...
Also during that timeout everything else is locked from USB access to the same device.

I'd suggest there is a hardware problem somewhere ...

... and I've not seen anyone else report this either ... you got a link to anyone else?

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=137934.msg2406454#msg2406454

Screen shot Smiley

pengoau
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 208
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 08, 2013, 11:51:08 AM

hey guys

I have 3 gpus in my system 1 apu and 2 dedicated gpus, how can i startup cgminer with the third gpu (gpu 2) turned off? I tried setting intensity to 0 but that doesn't work.

Do I specify it via the -d switch? If so what is the syntax?

Thanks
-d 0-1 --remove-disabled


I added that to my bat file and i get "invalid device number"

fyi:
GPU 0 = 6950
GPU 1 = 5770
GPU 2 = APU

Thanks for your help
What is the output of 'cgminer -n' ?

 [2013-06-08 11:52:52] CL Platform 0 vendor: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
 [2013-06-08 11:52:52] CL Platform 0 name: AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing
 [2013-06-08 11:52:52] CL Platform 0 version: OpenCL 1.2 AMD-APP (938.2)
 [2013-06-08 11:52:52] Platform 0 devices: 3
 [2013-06-08 11:52:52]  0       Cayman
 [2013-06-08 11:52:52]  1       Juniper
 [2013-06-08 11:52:52]  2       Scrapper
 [2013-06-08 11:52:52] GPU 0 AMD Radeon HD 6900 Series hardware monitoring enabled
 [2013-06-08 11:52:52] GPU 1 ATI Radeon HD 5700 Series hardware monitoring enabled
 [2013-06-08 11:52:52] GPU 2 AMD Radeon HD 7480D hardware monitoring enabled
 [2013-06-08 11:52:52] Failed to ADL_Overdrive5_FanSpeedInfo_Get
 [2013-06-08 11:52:52] 3 GPU devices max detected
 [2013-06-08 11:52:52] USB all: found 8 devices - listing known devices
 [2013-06-08 11:52:52] No known USB devices

Also I'm using worksize of 128, would it better for me to use 256? Or is 256 only good for 7XXX series amd gpus?

All looks fine. However, if it says invalid device number I'm betting you're using an older version of cgminer and it's not accepting device in that format. Upgrade.

Yeah I'm using cgminer 3.1.1 I didn't upgrade to 3.2 as it has no improvements for gpus... what is the correct format for cgminer 3.1.1? I'd like to persist with 3.1.1 as "if it aint broke don't fix it" so to speak.... would the format be 0:1? or 0,1?

Thanks for your help.

-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2576
Merit: 1110


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
June 08, 2013, 11:56:06 AM

Yeah I'm using cgminer 3.1.1 I didn't upgrade to 3.2 as it has no improvements for gpus... what is the correct format for cgminer 3.1.1? I'd like to persist with 3.1.1 as "if it aint broke don't fix it" so to speak.... would the format be 0:1? or 0,1?

Thanks for your help.
-d 0 -d 1 --remove-disabled

but note that you cannot save device settings to a configuration file with the old format, hence why the new one has a new format. While there are no GPU specific changes in the newer versions, there are other generic bugfixes, and the "breakage" is only with new drivers, so GPU users should actually be the safest ones to upgrade.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Pages: « 1 ... 493 494 495 496 497 498 499 500 501 502 503 504 505 506 507 508 509 510 511 512 513 514 515 516 517 518 519 520 521 522 523 524 525 526 527 528 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541 542 [543] 544 545 546 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 554 555 556 557 558 559 560 561 562 563 564 565 566 567 568 569 570 571 572 573 574 575 576 577 578 579 580 581 582 583 584 585 586 587 588 589 590 591 592 593 ... 847 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!