Bitcoin Forum
December 10, 2016, 04:53:14 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 493 494 495 496 497 498 499 500 501 502 503 504 505 506 507 508 509 510 511 512 513 514 515 516 517 518 519 520 521 522 523 524 525 526 527 528 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541 542 [543] 544 545 546 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 554 555 556 557 558 559 560 561 562 563 564 565 566 567 568 569 570 571 572 573 574 575 576 577 578 579 580 581 582 583 584 585 586 587 588 589 590 591 592 593 ... 830 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.9.2  (Read 4826753 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
June 07, 2013, 10:48:45 PM

Are there any known Avalon hashrate regressions? I tried latest FW with 3.2.1 cgminer and both Avalons have lower hasrate (the difference from the last FW is around 1Ghash).
It looks there are more HW errors, but I'm not 100% sure.
The old avalon code lied about the hashrate and lied about the hardware errors. It counted hardware errors as hashrate (and since it's a hardware error it can't be valid hashes that it's doing) and didn't count "no matching work" scenarios as hardware errors. So the new code will appear to have a lower hashrate and a higher hw error count, but in fact it's doing more useful work and just not lying about the rates (along with all the other benefits in the new code).

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481388794
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481388794

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481388794
Reply with quote  #2

1481388794
Report to moderator
bb000
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29


View Profile
June 07, 2013, 11:02:39 PM

This thread is hard to follow - so apologies if this is already posted. Maybe there should be a new one per release?

Trying version 3.2.1 for a new Asicminer USB with Windows 7 x64, cgminer crashes with segmentation fault when I enable debug output. With debug output turned off it runs for about a minute, but keeps failing with AMU0: Comms error (rerr=-9 amt=0)

With version 3.2.0 it kept failing with ""AMU: cgid 0 SetBaud got err 4". I saw something about version 3.2.1a but that seems to be for Ubuntu? If it would help to send a stack trace are there debug symbols for the windows release about?

Next steps are to try another machine, and maybe try and compile from GIT if there aren't too many dependencies.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
June 07, 2013, 11:07:49 PM

This thread is hard to follow - so apologies if this is already posted. Maybe there should be a new one per release?

Trying version 3.2.1 for a new Asicminer USB with Windows 7 x64, cgminer crashes with segmentation fault when I enable debug output. With debug output turned off it runs for about a minute, but keeps failing with AMU0: Comms error (rerr=-9 amt=0)

With version 3.2.0 it kept failing with ""AMU: cgid 0 SetBaud got err 4". I saw something about version 3.2.1a but that seems to be for Ubuntu? If it would help to send a stack trace are there debug symbols for the windows release about?

Next steps are to try another machine, and maybe try and compile from GIT if there aren't too many dependencies.

Version 3.1.1 still remains the most stable release for your hardware, but bear in mind you will need to use zadig to re-associate the device with the ftdi driver instead of WinUSB when you go back to it. 3.2.0 did not work at all for AMU devices so if you're trying the new code, use 3.2.1. 3.2.1a is just a binary built for older versions of ubuntu and no different to 3.2.1.

Compiling it yourself will not make it more stable as my builds should be optimal - the only advantage to building yourself is you can build a stripped down version containing support only for the hardware you want to use, and assuming you're on windows, compiling it is FAR from trivial.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
fcmatt
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1106


View Profile
June 07, 2013, 11:29:26 PM

This is a very long thread and my google searches have not discovered anything.

My question is has anyone seen cgminer fail to update the "Block" it is working on even though
in the output you see that "Stratum from pool 0 has detected a new block"?

I am using 3.1.1. I am mining with --scrypt. It does not happen right away. The cgminer program
might have to be running for a week. I have seen it happen a couple of times now on different
mining computers.

I wanted to check the CHANGELOG but it appears to not contain anything.

Simply closing the program and reopening it fixes the issue.

So I am asking here. Thanks.

Just trying to get my question some attention. Bumping to the next page so it does not get lost.

Thanks.
bb000
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29


View Profile
June 07, 2013, 11:32:56 PM

Version 3.1.1 still remains the most stable release for your hardware, but bear in mind you will need to use zadig to re-associate the device with the ftdi driver instead of WinUSB when you go back to it. 3.2.0 did not work at all for AMU devices so if you're trying the new code, use 3.2.0. 3.2.1a is just a binary built for older versions of ubuntu and no different to 3.2.1.

Compiling it yourself will not make it more stable as my builds should be optimal - the only advantage to building yourself is you can build a stripped down version containing support only for the hardware you want to use, and assuming you're on windows, compiling it is FAR from trivial.

That almost sounds like a challenge ... but life is short - I'll download 3.1.1, thanks.
pengoau
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 208


View Profile
June 08, 2013, 01:51:35 AM

hey guys

I have 3 gpus in my system 1 apu and 2 dedicated gpus, how can i startup cgminer with the third gpu (gpu 2) turned off? I tried setting intensity to 0 but that doesn't work.

Do I specify it via the -d switch? If so what is the syntax?

Thanks
-d 0-1 --remove-disabled


I added that to my bat file and i get "invalid device number"

fyi:
GPU 0 = 6950
GPU 1 = 5770
GPU 2 = APU

Thanks for your help
What is the output of 'cgminer -n' ?

 [2013-06-08 11:52:52] CL Platform 0 vendor: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
 [2013-06-08 11:52:52] CL Platform 0 name: AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing
 [2013-06-08 11:52:52] CL Platform 0 version: OpenCL 1.2 AMD-APP (938.2)
 [2013-06-08 11:52:52] Platform 0 devices: 3
 [2013-06-08 11:52:52]  0       Cayman
 [2013-06-08 11:52:52]  1       Juniper
 [2013-06-08 11:52:52]  2       Scrapper
 [2013-06-08 11:52:52] GPU 0 AMD Radeon HD 6900 Series hardware monitoring enabled
 [2013-06-08 11:52:52] GPU 1 ATI Radeon HD 5700 Series hardware monitoring enabled
 [2013-06-08 11:52:52] GPU 2 AMD Radeon HD 7480D hardware monitoring enabled
 [2013-06-08 11:52:52] Failed to ADL_Overdrive5_FanSpeedInfo_Get
 [2013-06-08 11:52:52] 3 GPU devices max detected
 [2013-06-08 11:52:52] USB all: found 8 devices - listing known devices
 [2013-06-08 11:52:52] No known USB devices

Also I'm using worksize of 128, would it better for me to use 256? Or is 256 only good for 7XXX series amd gpus?

Xian01
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1302


󮀓1刎


View Profile
June 08, 2013, 05:14:46 AM

i used 3.2.1 but didn't recognize the usb asicminers. Perhaps because i use a usb 3.0 hub ?
Yeah that was going to be the next thing to sort out, USB 3.0

 Well poop Sad I guess this explains why 3.2.0+ it doesn't work on any of our Anker 10 port hubs, huh ?  Undecided
bitpop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932


https://keybase.io/bitpop


View Profile WWW
June 08, 2013, 05:47:10 AM

How much was that?? Get a rosewill for $25.

i used 3.2.1 but didn't recognize the usb asicminers. Perhaps because i use a usb 3.0 hub ?
Yeah that was going to be the next thing to sort out, USB 3.0

 Well poop Sad I guess this explains why 3.2.0+ it doesn't work on any of our Anker 10 port hubs, huh ?  Undecided

Reputation  |  PGP  |  DigitalOcean  |  OpenVPN 2GB Free  |  TorGuard  |  Ethereum Classic
Bitcoin: 3DSh6AnmvBpDJFUz2mnLirMLmTMcFs9nDm
Bitmessage: BM-2cXN9j8NFT2n1FxDVQ6HQq4D4MZuuaBFyb
Askit2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 524


View Profile
June 08, 2013, 06:06:15 AM

The USBG-4U3ML 4 port USB 3.0 metal hub from www.coolgear.com works great on my raspberry pi with a BFL FPGA single and Wireless keyboard with touchpad. They are a bit spendy but it handles 1A per port.

I appreciate donations at ( 1NwkQdmomQPLtdes5KuZhB1D22p7ZGRy4p )
If I am helping in the CGMiner thread give it to Con or Kano. They do the work there.
If you want to sign up for a coinbase account I would appreciate it if you use my referral link. US people now wire, 1% fee give or take a little for sending to your bank account. https://coinbase.com/?r=515bf6145682db9d11000028&utm_campaign=user-referral&src=
Xian01
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1302


󮀓1刎


View Profile
June 08, 2013, 06:59:55 AM

How much was that?? Get a rosewill for $25.

 Can it power 10 Erupter USB's reliably ?
bitpop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932


https://keybase.io/bitpop


View Profile WWW
June 08, 2013, 07:17:31 AM

Probably 8, 4a power supply is the best ive found.

How much was that?? Get a rosewill for $25.

 Can it power 10 Erupter USB's reliably ?

Reputation  |  PGP  |  DigitalOcean  |  OpenVPN 2GB Free  |  TorGuard  |  Ethereum Classic
Bitcoin: 3DSh6AnmvBpDJFUz2mnLirMLmTMcFs9nDm
Bitmessage: BM-2cXN9j8NFT2n1FxDVQ6HQq4D4MZuuaBFyb
juhakall
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 422



View Profile
June 08, 2013, 07:33:00 AM

Somehow my Jalapeno hashrate dropped from 5.75GH/s to about 5.55GH/s. It had been mining stable at full speed for over a week previously. The drop happened after I briefly ran the Jalapeno with BitMinter client during some maintenance, but that might be purely coincidental. BitMinter client was also showing over 5.7GH/s during the short time I tried it. I've tried running the same cgminer binary that produced 5.75GH/s, and the newest version from git, but the Jalapeno just won't hash faster than 5.55GH/s now. Even the temps are about 5C lower now. Any ideas how the hashrate would suddenly plummet like that permanently?

EDIT: I moved this question to BFL forums (https://forums.butterflylabs.com/jalapeno-single-sc-support/3136-jalapeno-hashrate-dropped-200mh-s.html). If anyone has anyone insight that might be a better place to answer, so people searching through Google etc. would actually find the answer.
Kuma
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 107



View Profile
June 08, 2013, 07:36:23 AM

Are there any known Avalon hashrate regressions? I tried latest FW with 3.2.1 cgminer and both Avalons have lower hasrate (the difference from the last FW is around 1Ghash).
It looks there are more HW errors, but I'm not 100% sure.
The old avalon code lied about the hashrate and lied about the hardware errors. It counted hardware errors as hashrate (and since it's a hardware error it can't be valid hashes that it's doing) and didn't count "no matching work" scenarios as hardware errors. So the new code will appear to have a lower hashrate and a higher hw error count, but in fact it's doing more useful work and just not lying about the rates (along with all the other benefits in the new code).

OK, thanks for explanation. I'm sending you "Avalon" tip  Smiley.
bitpop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932


https://keybase.io/bitpop


View Profile WWW
June 08, 2013, 07:47:15 AM

I want an avalon as a tip :/

Reputation  |  PGP  |  DigitalOcean  |  OpenVPN 2GB Free  |  TorGuard  |  Ethereum Classic
Bitcoin: 3DSh6AnmvBpDJFUz2mnLirMLmTMcFs9nDm
Bitmessage: BM-2cXN9j8NFT2n1FxDVQ6HQq4D4MZuuaBFyb
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
June 08, 2013, 08:18:07 AM

Somehow my Jalapeno hashrate dropped from 5.75GH/s to about 5.55GH/s.
snip

I don't know but when I first got mine it worked at 6GH for a couple of days and then spontaneously "dropped a gear" after a move and reconnect and it's been 5.7GH ever since. I've never been able to regain that .3 either  Huh

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
aSicPuppy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
June 08, 2013, 08:40:52 AM

A few people, including myself, have reported timeouts during get details on linux. This is preventing the Jalepeno from being recognized. Increasing BFLSC_TIMEOUT from 200->999 (might not need to be that high) resolved the issue for me.
usbutils.c, non win_32 define

https://forums.butterflylabs.com/jalapeno-single-sc-support/3135-usb-communications-problems-jalapeno.html

15C7Q2YA6HAxYrPGhZU2ZkqVFKV9tgP4kz
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
June 08, 2013, 08:41:41 AM

hey guys

I have 3 gpus in my system 1 apu and 2 dedicated gpus, how can i startup cgminer with the third gpu (gpu 2) turned off? I tried setting intensity to 0 but that doesn't work.

Do I specify it via the -d switch? If so what is the syntax?

Thanks
-d 0-1 --remove-disabled


I added that to my bat file and i get "invalid device number"

fyi:
GPU 0 = 6950
GPU 1 = 5770
GPU 2 = APU

Thanks for your help
What is the output of 'cgminer -n' ?

 [2013-06-08 11:52:52] CL Platform 0 vendor: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
 [2013-06-08 11:52:52] CL Platform 0 name: AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing
 [2013-06-08 11:52:52] CL Platform 0 version: OpenCL 1.2 AMD-APP (938.2)
 [2013-06-08 11:52:52] Platform 0 devices: 3
 [2013-06-08 11:52:52]  0       Cayman
 [2013-06-08 11:52:52]  1       Juniper
 [2013-06-08 11:52:52]  2       Scrapper
 [2013-06-08 11:52:52] GPU 0 AMD Radeon HD 6900 Series hardware monitoring enabled
 [2013-06-08 11:52:52] GPU 1 ATI Radeon HD 5700 Series hardware monitoring enabled
 [2013-06-08 11:52:52] GPU 2 AMD Radeon HD 7480D hardware monitoring enabled
 [2013-06-08 11:52:52] Failed to ADL_Overdrive5_FanSpeedInfo_Get
 [2013-06-08 11:52:52] 3 GPU devices max detected
 [2013-06-08 11:52:52] USB all: found 8 devices - listing known devices
 [2013-06-08 11:52:52] No known USB devices

Also I'm using worksize of 128, would it better for me to use 256? Or is 256 only good for 7XXX series amd gpus?

All looks fine. However, if it says invalid device number I'm betting you're using an older version of cgminer and it's not accepting device in that format. Upgrade.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Polyatomic
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 256


View Profile
June 08, 2013, 08:52:59 AM

 cgminer 3.2.1 running Ztex 1.15y board .

after 4 minutes of mining cgminer stops working with : Failed to set fpga with err -9
                                                                       : Failed readhashdata with err -99

                                                                       : Failed readhashdata with err -5

Is this related to the board not getting enough power ?. Is it possible to keep the frequency at 200mhz ?
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
June 08, 2013, 09:15:39 AM

A few people, including myself, have reported timeouts during get details on linux. This is preventing the Jalepeno from being recognized. Increasing BFLSC_TIMEOUT from 200->999 (might not need to be that high) resolved the issue for me.
usbutils.c, non win_32 define

https://forums.butterflylabs.com/jalapeno-single-sc-support/3135-usb-communications-problems-jalapeno.html

999 means that any time anything is sent to it, it will allow a whole second for a reply.

The command you are reporting is the ZTX during initialisation.
On linux that should NOT take 200ms to reply, let alone a whole second.
Setting every command timeout to a whole second is not really a good design decision ...
Also during that timeout everything else is locked from USB access to the same device.

I'd suggest there is a hardware problem somewhere ...

... and I've not seen anyone else report this either ... you got a link to anyone else?

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
jimmy3dita
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588



View Profile
June 08, 2013, 10:07:47 AM

Dumb question:

With so many ASIC group buy around, is it possible to setup more workers on the same pool, and let them work together (I.e. no fallback mining)?

Harder part:

Is it possible to allocate a different "quota" of that hashpower to more workers, I.e. 70/30 between two workers on the same pool? Can it be managed with millesimal value?

Thanks Smiley

Acquista il mio libro "Investire Bitcoin": clicca qui
Pages: « 1 ... 493 494 495 496 497 498 499 500 501 502 503 504 505 506 507 508 509 510 511 512 513 514 515 516 517 518 519 520 521 522 523 524 525 526 527 528 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541 542 [543] 544 545 546 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 554 555 556 557 558 559 560 561 562 563 564 565 566 567 568 569 570 571 572 573 574 575 576 577 578 579 580 581 582 583 584 585 586 587 588 589 590 591 592 593 ... 830 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!