Bitcoin Forum
February 22, 2019, 03:47:45 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 [105] 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 ... 306 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.7.8 - native algo switching  (Read 172787 times)
Mind163
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 80
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 23, 2018, 11:17:31 AM
 #2081

Guys, how is the latest driver 18.4.1 faring compared to 18.3.4 using SRBminer?

I didn't realise the major Windows update would flatten the display drivers (f***ing Microsoft). I now have the choice between putting my previous driver on or use the latest.

Any experiences to share?

EDIT: oh well, what the hell, went with the new driver and... no big change in hashrate.
Good driver 18.4.1 with SRBMiner 1.5.2
RX 570 4GB Elpida V7Normal intensity 58, w8, T2  1022H/S
http://prntscr.com/jkqhp6

Could you please share your MOD?
For Elpida cclock=1252MHZ mclock=2040MHZ
777000000000000022AA1C00AC615B3CA0550F142C8C1506006004007C041420CA8980A9020004C 01712262B612B3715

This is my mod from the forum bits media. Still it is more correct to give references to the source, using someone else's work for free.
Your Bitcoin transactions
The Ultimate Bitcoin mixer
made truly anonymous.
with an advanced technology.
Mix coins
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 571


View Profile WWW
May 23, 2018, 12:16:12 PM
Last edit: May 23, 2018, 12:42:31 PM by doktor83
 #2082

V1.5.5
- No need for all that stuff in start.bat anymore, because watchdog can now restart the whole miner process without it
- Fixed kernels 3 & 4 for heavy algo
- Fixed OCL binary caching for Vega cards
- Added last job received info in stats and API
- Added 'job_timeout' parameter to pools config, it reconnects to pool if no job received for 'job_timeout' time (in seconds), default is 5 min
- Pool reload now checks if current pool is first in reloaded pools list, if not, it switches to first pool


+ Finally, start.bat has been cleaned, as of now miner (watchdog) can restart itself. (woohoo)
Now you can run multi instances of miner if you need to, without renaming hacks etc.. Every miner instance can restart itself.

+ Kernels 3 & 4 couldn't mine heavy algo, as no result was ever found. Fixed.

+ New parameter that goes in pools config is 'job_timeout'. If not set default is 300 sec (5 min). This can be helpful if for some reason the pool stops sending us new jobs, after the defined time the miner automatically reconnects to the pool.

+ Pressing 'r' reloads pools (defined through CMD line + pools list), and now if it finds the currently running pool on the first place in the new list, it just sets the pointer to it, and pressing 'p' to change pool will jump to the second pool from the list.
If the currently running pool is not same as the one on the first place on this new list, miner automatically connects to that new first pool.

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456
Merit: 1017


View Profile WWW
May 23, 2018, 01:46:26 PM
Last edit: May 23, 2018, 02:36:54 PM by patrike
 #2083

V1.5.5
- No need for all that stuff in start.bat anymore, because watchdog can now restart the whole miner process without it
Hi and thanks for the updates.

Is it possible to configure SRBMiner to simply terminate in case it run into any crashes/issues - so it doesn't restart itself?

When using SRMMiner from applications like Awesome Miner, it's preferred to let Awesome Miner detect and restart any crashed/stopped mining processes.

Thanks!

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows software to manage and monitor ASIC, GPU and CPU miners
Centralized management for up to 200,000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, APIs, mobile web and profitability switching [Web site]
Join the Awesome Miner Affiliate Program and get a commission when you refer new customers to Awesome Miner
MaxMidnite
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 137
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 23, 2018, 02:06:56 PM
 #2084

V1.5.5
- No need for all that stuff in start.bat anymore, because watchdog can now restart the whole miner process without it
- Fixed kernels 3 & 4 for heavy algo
- Fixed OCL binary caching for Vega cards
- Added last job received info in stats and API
- Added 'job_timeout' parameter to pools config, it reconnects to pool if no job received for 'job_timeout' time (in seconds), default is 5 min
- Pool reload now checks if current pool is first in reloaded pools list, if not, it switches to first pool


+ Finally, start.bat has been cleaned, as of now miner (watchdog) can restart itself. (woohoo)
Now you can run multi instances of miner if you need to, without renaming hacks etc.. Every miner instance can restart itself.

+ Kernels 3 & 4 couldn't mine heavy algo, as no result was ever found. Fixed.

+ New parameter that goes in pools config is 'job_timeout'. If not set default is 300 sec (5 min). This can be helpful if for some reason the pool stops sending us new jobs, after the defined time the miner automatically reconnects to the pool.

+ Pressing 'r' reloads pools (defined through CMD line + pools list), and now if it finds the currently running pool on the first place in the new list, it just sets the pointer to it, and pressing 'p' to change pool will jump to the second pool from the list.
If the currently running pool is not same as the one on the first place on this new list, miner automatically connects to that new first pool.


Hey man, just downloaded this release for the first time trying the miner.
I'm using 6 RX580s overclocked correctly (no noob bios flashing shit)
I been using Claymore's CryptoNote AMD GPU Miner v11.3 with a total hash on Stellite coin of 5120
Now with your miner I'm getting 4841 only, much less hashrate. Intensity is 0

Double Thread Enabled Gives me 5100, this is closer to Claymore

Is there anything that can be done to try and tweak this for higher hash for me to switch to your miner.
Claymore one is currently dev free now.


dragonmike
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 532



View Profile
May 23, 2018, 02:11:45 PM
 #2085

- Fixed kernels 3 & 4 for heavy algo

+ Kernels 3 & 4 couldn't mine heavy algo, as no result was ever found. Fixed.

Sorry can you clarify that bit? What exactly are kernels 3 & 4? You mean GPUs 3 and 4 would not have found any share prior to this update?


░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░███████████████░░░░░░░░░░
░░░░░░░░░░░░██████████████████████░░░░░░
░░░░░░░░░░░█████████████████████████░░░░
░░░░░░░░░█████████░░░░░░░░░░░████████░░░
░░░░░░░░███████░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░███████░░
░░░░░░░███████░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░█████░░
░░░░░░░███████░░░░░░░░░░░░░█████░██████░
░░░░░░░██████░░░░░█░░░░░████████░██████░
░░░░░░░███████░░░███░░░████░░███░██████░
░░░░░░░███████░░██░██░████░░███░░█████░░
░░░░░░░░██████░░██░░█░███░░███░░██████░░
░░░░░░░░░███████░██░█░█░░░███░░██████░░░
░░░░░░░░░░░██████░███░░░███░░░█████░░░░░
░░░░░░░░░██░░████░░░░░░██░░░██████░░░░░░
░░░░░░░░████░░░░░██████░░░█████░░░░░░░░░
░░░░░░░░███████░░░░░░░░░███░░░░░░░░░░░░░
░░░░░░░░░░░█████████████░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░
░░░░░░░░███░░░█████░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░
░░░░░░░░██████░░░███░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░
░░░░░░░░░░░██████░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░
▂▂ ▃▃ ▅ ▆ ▇ █ TeraWATT █ ▇ ▆ ▅ ▃▃ ▂▂
Global LED Adoption Through Blockchain Technology
≒≒≒≒≒≒≒≒≒『ICO IS LIVE』≒≒≒≒≒≒≒≒≒
WEBSITE』『WHITEPAPER
≒≒≒≒≒≒≒≒≒≒≒≒≒≒≒≒≒≒≒≒≒
TWITTER』『TELEGRAM
ans76
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 23, 2018, 03:05:18 PM
 #2086

.....B3715

This is my mod from the forum bits media. Still it is more correct to give references to the source, using someone else's work for free.
I Apologize, I will consider on the future. (corrected)
heavyarms1912
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 560
Merit: 106



View Profile
May 23, 2018, 03:13:20 PM
 #2087

@doktor83.  Is there a virtual memory requirement or free ssd/hdd space requirement when compiling the kernels and copying over the device?
eduardooaz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 23, 2018, 03:58:38 PM
 #2088

From my experience Micron kinda shit for cryptonight, my hynix at  1150/2100 can do 1050hs but i got 1 micron at 1150/2200 com PB timmings and doing around 940h/s. and sometimes  it starts at 1020h/s but go down to 940h/s, its a shame atleast at heavy the values are not stable.
No 1 wanna share some good timmings for Micron for cryptonight? PBE timmings not giving good values
eduardooaz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 23, 2018, 04:52:18 PM
 #2089

Cryptonighy-Heavy.  1200+ H/s on RX 570 8gb (Micron).  Also, serving as primary display card so couldn't push them too far.  Makes my Vega 56 look bad hashing at 1400 H/s  Cry

https://i.imgur.com/D6pGkAF.jpg

have left them hashing at 1130 H/s 1250/2200 clocks @ 906mV.

Are you using PBE timmings? me at 1150/2200 clocks i got 930h/S
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 571


View Profile WWW
May 23, 2018, 06:34:43 PM
 #2090

V1.5.5
- No need for all that stuff in start.bat anymore, because watchdog can now restart the whole miner process without it
Hi and thanks for the updates.

Is it possible to configure SRBMiner to simply terminate in case it run into any crashes/issues - so it doesn't restart itself?

When using SRMMiner from applications like Awesome Miner, it's preferred to let Awesome Miner detect and restart any crashed/stopped mining processes.

Thanks!

Quote
"reboot_script" : FILENAME, TURN OFF BUILT IN WATCHDOG AND INSTEAD RUN A USER DEFINED .BAT FILE ON GPU FAILURE (included windows restart .bat)

Example:

tskill SRBMiner-CN

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 571


View Profile WWW
May 23, 2018, 06:36:13 PM
 #2091

V1.5.5
- No need for all that stuff in start.bat anymore, because watchdog can now restart the whole miner process without it
- Fixed kernels 3 & 4 for heavy algo
- Fixed OCL binary caching for Vega cards
- Added last job received info in stats and API
- Added 'job_timeout' parameter to pools config, it reconnects to pool if no job received for 'job_timeout' time (in seconds), default is 5 min
- Pool reload now checks if current pool is first in reloaded pools list, if not, it switches to first pool


+ Finally, start.bat has been cleaned, as of now miner (watchdog) can restart itself. (woohoo)
Now you can run multi instances of miner if you need to, without renaming hacks etc.. Every miner instance can restart itself.

+ Kernels 3 & 4 couldn't mine heavy algo, as no result was ever found. Fixed.

+ New parameter that goes in pools config is 'job_timeout'. If not set default is 300 sec (5 min). This can be helpful if for some reason the pool stops sending us new jobs, after the defined time the miner automatically reconnects to the pool.

+ Pressing 'r' reloads pools (defined through CMD line + pools list), and now if it finds the currently running pool on the first place in the new list, it just sets the pointer to it, and pressing 'p' to change pool will jump to the second pool from the list.
If the currently running pool is not same as the one on the first place on this new list, miner automatically connects to that new first pool.


Hey man, just downloaded this release for the first time trying the miner.
I'm using 6 RX580s overclocked correctly (no noob bios flashing shit)
I been using Claymore's CryptoNote AMD GPU Miner v11.3 with a total hash on Stellite coin of 5120
Now with your miner I'm getting 4841 only, much less hashrate. Intensity is 0

Double Thread Enabled Gives me 5100, this is closer to Claymore

Is there anything that can be done to try and tweak this for higher hash for me to switch to your miner.
Claymore one is currently dev free now.


Yes, 1st page and readme has a lot of info about manual gpu tweaking.

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 571


View Profile WWW
May 23, 2018, 06:37:04 PM
 #2092

- Fixed kernels 3 & 4 for heavy algo

+ Kernels 3 & 4 couldn't mine heavy algo, as no result was ever found. Fixed.

Sorry can you clarify that bit? What exactly are kernels 3 & 4? You mean GPUs 3 and 4 would not have found any share prior to this update?

1st page and readme:

Quote
Some additional parameters you can use in gpu_conf:
"kernel" : 0-4 , IF 0, MINER WILL SELECT MOST SUITABLE KERNEL, OTHERS ARE : 1-FOR GCN CARDS, 2-FOR PRE-GCN CARDS, 3-FOR PRE-GCN EXPERIMENTAL 1, 4-FOR PRE-GCN EXPERIMENTAL 2


SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 571


View Profile WWW
May 23, 2018, 06:39:59 PM
 #2093

@doktor83.  Is there a virtual memory requirement or free ssd/hdd space requirement when compiling the kernels and copying over the device?

Virtual mem is same as for every other Cryptonight miner(the more, better Cheesy) , kernel compile happens on GPU, after that it's written to the hdd, miner directory, and it takes up approx 2.1-2.3mb / binary.
Or what was your question ? Cheesy

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
eduardooaz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 23, 2018, 07:08:17 PM
 #2094

@doktor83.  Is there a virtual memory requirement or free ssd/hdd space requirement when compiling the kernels and copying over the device?

Virtual mem is same as for every other Cryptonight miner(the more, better Cheesy) , kernel compile happens on GPU, after that it's written to the hdd, miner directory, and it takes up approx 2.1-2.3mb / binary.
Or what was your question ? Cheesy

How many memory you recomend for 4 rx 580, being 3 8gb version dual threath.
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 571


View Profile WWW
May 23, 2018, 07:12:10 PM
 #2095

@doktor83.  Is there a virtual memory requirement or free ssd/hdd space requirement when compiling the kernels and copying over the device?

Virtual mem is same as for every other Cryptonight miner(the more, better Cheesy) , kernel compile happens on GPU, after that it's written to the hdd, miner directory, and it takes up approx 2.1-2.3mb / binary.
Or what was your question ? Cheesy

How many memory you recomend for 4 rx 580, being 3 8gb version dual threath.

i think 32gb vmem should be enough

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
heavyarms1912
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 560
Merit: 106



View Profile
May 23, 2018, 07:13:37 PM
 #2096

@doktor83.  Is there a virtual memory requirement or free ssd/hdd space requirement when compiling the kernels and copying over the device?

Virtual mem is same as for every other Cryptonight miner(the more, better Cheesy) , kernel compile happens on GPU, after that it's written to the hdd, miner directory, and it takes up approx 2.1-2.3mb / binary.
Or what was your question ? Cheesy

Cause this is weird behavior I observed today.  Same I/W/T settings 59/8/1 on 4gb RX 570 which was working fine.  Restarting the miner it gave the error related to below error message,


So yup is there a specific memory requirement during the compilation process?  Trying to debug why this happened.
Note:  Rebooting system, the miner will work with same config.
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 571


View Profile WWW
May 23, 2018, 07:17:50 PM
 #2097

@doktor83.  Is there a virtual memory requirement or free ssd/hdd space requirement when compiling the kernels and copying over the device?

Virtual mem is same as for every other Cryptonight miner(the more, better Cheesy) , kernel compile happens on GPU, after that it's written to the hdd, miner directory, and it takes up approx 2.1-2.3mb / binary.
Or what was your question ? Cheesy

Cause this is weird behavior I observed today.  Same I/W/T settings 59/8/1 on 4gb RX 570 which was working fine.  Restarting the miner it gave the error related to below error message,


sometimes drivers or windows behaves strange, i bet if you delete the .srb files and reboot it will all be good.

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
heavyarms1912
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 560
Merit: 106



View Profile
May 23, 2018, 07:21:26 PM
 #2098

@doktor83.  Is there a virtual memory requirement or free ssd/hdd space requirement when compiling the kernels and copying over the device?

Virtual mem is same as for every other Cryptonight miner(the more, better Cheesy) , kernel compile happens on GPU, after that it's written to the hdd, miner directory, and it takes up approx 2.1-2.3mb / binary.
Or what was your question ? Cheesy

Cause this is weird behavior I observed today.  Same I/W/T settings 59/8/1 on 4gb RX 570 which was working fine.  Restarting the miner it gave the error related to below error message,


sometimes drivers or windows behaves strange, i bet if you delete the .srb files and reboot it will all be good.

Nope deleting the .srb file didn't solve it.  Rebooting did.  it seems more like a driver/miner didn't clean up memory properly?
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 571


View Profile WWW
May 23, 2018, 07:27:00 PM
 #2099

@doktor83.  Is there a virtual memory requirement or free ssd/hdd space requirement when compiling the kernels and copying over the device?

Virtual mem is same as for every other Cryptonight miner(the more, better Cheesy) , kernel compile happens on GPU, after that it's written to the hdd, miner directory, and it takes up approx 2.1-2.3mb / binary.
Or what was your question ? Cheesy

Cause this is weird behavior I observed today.  Same I/W/T settings 59/8/1 on 4gb RX 570 which was working fine.  Restarting the miner it gave the error related to below error message,


sometimes drivers or windows behaves strange, i bet if you delete the .srb files and reboot it will all be good.

Nope deleting the .srb file didn't solve it.  Rebooting did.  it seems more like a driver/miner didn't clean up memory properly?

probably. these kind of 'errors' happen a lot after driver crash/recovery.

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
heavyarms1912
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 560
Merit: 106



View Profile
May 23, 2018, 07:48:17 PM
 #2100

probably. these kind of 'errors' happen a lot after driver crash/recovery.

Okay so debugging further doesn't seem to be a problem with miner or drivers.  The problem occurs with Dtsm AutoRun script (one Nvidia card on equihash) for some weird reason hogs up resources, I guess.  Not going to bother debugging further into the script itself.
Pages: « 1 ... 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 [105] 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 ... 306 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Bitcointalk.org is not available or authorized for sale. Do not believe any fake listings.
Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!