Bitcoin Forum
January 21, 2019, 10:51:09 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 463 464 465 466 467 468 469 470 471 472 473 474 475 476 477 478 479 480 481 482 483 484 485 486 487 488 489 490 491 492 493 494 495 496 497 498 499 500 501 502 503 504 505 506 507 508 509 510 511 512 [513] 514 515 516 517 518 519 520 521 522 523 524 525 526 527 528 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541 542 543 544 545 546 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 554 555 556 557 558 559 560 561 562 563 ... 844 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.11.1  (Read 5771613 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
gyverlb
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 896
Merit: 1000



View Profile
May 24, 2013, 02:55:30 AM
 #10241

I was just commenting on his comments about setting the values and failing and using external programs.

Yeah that looks weird (doesn't make sense) memclock isn't a range, and using atoi(blah) on that range would return 0

I said I'm not using external programs.

I have also tried to set it to a single value (700 from memory) but that had no effect either.

Without external programs, you can't set your memory clock to less than the gpu clock minus 150MHz, unless you set the GPU at 850 or less when you tried 700 for the memory it was silently ignored.

P2pool tuning guide
Trade BTC for €/$ at bitcoin.de (referral), it's cheaper and faster (acts as escrow and lets the buyers do bank transfers).
Tip: 17bdPfKXXvr7zETKRkPG14dEjfgBt5k2dd
PLAY NOW
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
dermo
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336
Merit: 250



View Profile
May 24, 2013, 03:02:42 AM
 #10242

What is safe zone VRM temp when mining ?
bonksnp
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 24, 2013, 03:28:52 AM
 #10243

I apologize if this is a noob question, but I've been googling and searching the forums for a while to no avail.

I'm trying to mine on a network that requires a web browser to use an auto config script (.pac proxy file). Am I reading right that I cannot mine behind this?  The way its configured in IE for example is under Auto config script:  "http://proxyserver:port/proxyfile.pac"

From the OP:
Quote
Stratum uses direct TCP connections to the pool and thus it will NOT currently
work through a http proxy but will work via a socks proxy if you need to use
one. If you input the stratum port directly into your configuration, or use the
special prefix "stratum+tcp://" instead of "http://", cgminer will ONLY try to
use stratum protocol mining.

So does this mean I would need to use -o "stratum+tcp://proxyserver:port/proxyfile.pac|http://miningpool:port" ?  Or some version of that?

I tried several different versions of that but could not seem to get it to work.

Would appreciate any help and happily donate the first few LTC I mine to whoever can help me figure this out! :p

Thanks!
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2758
Merit: 1149


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
May 24, 2013, 03:34:00 AM
 #10244

I apologize if this is a noob question, but I've been googling and searching the forums for a while to no avail.

I'm trying to mine on a network that requires a web browser to use an auto config script (.pac proxy file). Am I reading right that I cannot mine behind this?  The way its configured in IE for example is under Auto config script:  "http://proxyserver:port/proxyfile.pac"

From the OP:
Quote
Stratum uses direct TCP connections to the pool and thus it will NOT currently
work through a http proxy but will work via a socks proxy if you need to use
one. If you input the stratum port directly into your configuration, or use the
special prefix "stratum+tcp://" instead of "http://", cgminer will ONLY try to
use stratum protocol mining.

So does this mean I would need to use -o "stratum+tcp://proxyserver:port/proxyfile.pac|http://miningpool:port" ?  Or some version of that?

I tried several different versions of that but could not seem to get it to work.

Would appreciate any help and happily donate the first few LTC I mine to whoever can help me figure this out! :p

Thanks!
Alas, no proxy works with current stratum in cgminer.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
bitpop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2422
Merit: 1045


https://keybase.io/bitpop


View Profile WWW
May 24, 2013, 03:35:40 AM
 #10245

use proxifier?

Reputation  |  PGP  |  DigitalOcean  |  TorGuard  |  Ethereum Classic
Bitcoin: 3DSh6AnmvBpDJFUz2mnLirMLmTMcFs9nDm
Bitmessage: BM-2cXN9j8NFT2n1FxDVQ6HQq4D4MZuuaBFyb
bonksnp
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 24, 2013, 03:44:33 AM
 #10246

use proxifier?
Shocked

Quote
Proxifier is a program that allows network applications that do not support working through proxy servers to operate through an HTTP(S) or SOCKS proxy or a chain of proxy servers.

I'll certainly try that out.  Sounds like it'll do exactly what I need.

Thanks!

Edit:  And if this does work, bitpop will have a few LTC heading his way (assuming you accept LTC?). Wink
bitpop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2422
Merit: 1045


https://keybase.io/bitpop


View Profile WWW
May 24, 2013, 03:47:32 AM
 #10247

Sadly no ltc :-)

Reputation  |  PGP  |  DigitalOcean  |  TorGuard  |  Ethereum Classic
Bitcoin: 3DSh6AnmvBpDJFUz2mnLirMLmTMcFs9nDm
Bitmessage: BM-2cXN9j8NFT2n1FxDVQ6HQq4D4MZuuaBFyb
bonksnp
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 24, 2013, 03:58:52 AM
 #10248

Sadly no ltc :-)
Well, I'll give this a shot next week.  If I can get it up and running, I'll take it in the ass over at BTC-E and convert a few over to BTC for ya.  Grin
bitpop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2422
Merit: 1045


https://keybase.io/bitpop


View Profile WWW
May 24, 2013, 04:03:42 AM
 #10249

Ok either way I'm glad to help

Reputation  |  PGP  |  DigitalOcean  |  TorGuard  |  Ethereum Classic
Bitcoin: 3DSh6AnmvBpDJFUz2mnLirMLmTMcFs9nDm
Bitmessage: BM-2cXN9j8NFT2n1FxDVQ6HQq4D4MZuuaBFyb
John (John K.)
Global Troll-buster and
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260
Merit: 1085


Will read PM's. Have more time lately


View Profile
May 24, 2013, 04:34:27 AM
 #10250

Okay, please keep the CGMiner/BFG feud banter outside this thread. It's getting tedious seeing so many reports from here. I've split the off topic parts (and deleted a few which missed the split) to https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=214823.0

Thanks everyone.  Smiley

My BTC Tip Jar: 1Pgvfy19uwtYe5o9dg3zZsAjgCPt3XZqz9 , GPG ID: B3AAEEB0 ,OTC ID: johnthedong
Escrow service is available on a case by case basis! (PM Me to verify I'm the escrow!)

-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2758
Merit: 1149


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
May 24, 2013, 04:35:43 AM
 #10251

Okay, please keep the CGMiner/BFG feud banter outside this thread. It's getting tedious seeing so many reports from here. I've split the off topic parts (and deleted a few which missed the split) to https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=214823.0

Thanks everyone.  Smiley
Thanks JK.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Blisk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 362
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 24, 2013, 06:07:51 AM
 #10252

MY two PCs are stil shutting down because overheating, what can I do to prevent this, how to make cgminer slows down with mining when overheating!

If it is your GPU's overheating then use the auto fan and auto gpu command line arguments.

There are examples in the executive summary in the top post of this thread.

I have auto-fan flag, but no auto-gpu because it overheats more if I have auto-gpu.


That makes no sense.  What's your target temp?

temp 95 oC  fan 100%

os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2548
Merit: 1003


Think for yourself


View Profile
May 24, 2013, 11:14:34 AM
 #10253

MY two PCs are stil shutting down because overheating, what can I do to prevent this, how to make cgminer slows down with mining when overheating!

If it is your GPU's overheating then use the auto fan and auto gpu command line arguments.

There are examples in the executive summary in the top post of this thread.

I have auto-fan flag, but no auto-gpu because it overheats more if I have auto-gpu.


That makes no sense.  What's your target temp?

temp 95 oC  fan 100%

Doesn't that seem a bit hot to you?  It seems very hot to me.

Read the readme and/or the top post of this thread.

I would recommend using the default target temp of 75C, temp cutoff of 95 and setting auto fan with a range of 25-85.

With a temp target of 95C and 100% fan when you use auto gpu it can only raise the engine clock to get to 95C which is a bit insane if you ask me.  Plus you will kill your fan pretty quick.

A command line should look something like this

--auto-gpu --gpu-engine 750-950 --auto-fan --gpu-fan 25-85

Both auto fan and auto gpu will adjust to keep the GPU at the default 75C.  Set your engine clock range from a low clock range of 500 to 700 to your high overclock range, whatever your overclock is for your GPU.  Try not to run your fan over 85%.

Also remove your case cover if you haven't already.
Sam


A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
Blisk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 362
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 24, 2013, 11:51:09 AM
 #10254

thank you for advice I have looking for some help about it but no luck.
i have decreased gpu with --gpu-dyninterval 4
but it still overheat...
i will do this settings
--auto-gpu --gpu-engine 750-950 --auto-fan --gpu-fan 25-85

with a TThrootle I see I have two GPUs and cgminer is using just one is that ok?
is that normal case?

os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2548
Merit: 1003


Think for yourself


View Profile
May 24, 2013, 12:33:32 PM
 #10255

thank you for advice I have looking for some help about it but no luck.
i have decreased gpu with --gpu-dyninterval 4
but it still overheat...
i will do this settings
--auto-gpu --gpu-engine 750-950 --auto-fan --gpu-fan 25-85

with a TThrootle I see I have two GPUs and cgminer is using just one is that ok?
is that normal case?

dyninterval adjusts dynamic intensity.

What GPU's do you have?

Remember replace the engine clocks in the example with clocks which make sense for your GPU.

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2758
Merit: 1149


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
May 24, 2013, 12:36:09 PM
 #10256

If you're really having overheating problems, you really should set a really low lower engine limit, eg:
--gpu-engine 300-950


Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Blisk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 362
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 24, 2013, 12:36:25 PM
 #10257

ati radeon 5800 and two 6800 series and one 7800 series

Blisk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 362
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 24, 2013, 12:37:50 PM
 #10258

If you're really having overheating problems, you really should set a really low lower engine limit, eg:
--gpu-engine 300-950



are not --gpu-fan regulate heating so if there is setup for --gpu-fan 25-85
it will not allow to run fan faster that 85%? so I dont ned to regulate gpu-engine?

so If I understand 25 is lower temp and 85 is the highest temp??? or why is 25-85 for example?

os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2548
Merit: 1003


Think for yourself


View Profile
May 24, 2013, 12:44:24 PM
 #10259

If you're really having overheating problems, you really should set a really low lower engine limit, eg:
--gpu-engine 300-950



are not --gpu-fan regulate heating so if there is setup for --gpu-fan 25-85
it will not allow to run fan faster that 85%? so I dont ned to regulate gpu-engine?

so If I understand 25 is lower temp and 85 is the highest temp??? or why is 25-85 for example?

gpu fan is 25% to 85% fan speed.  If the GPU reach's the temp overheat, 85C default, it will still send the fan to 100%.

Auto gpu with lower and upper clock limit is ALSO for regulating heat to the temp target which is 75C by default.  So you NEED both to regulate temp safely.

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2548
Merit: 1003


Think for yourself


View Profile
May 24, 2013, 12:47:58 PM
 #10260

ati radeon 5800 and two 6800 series and one 7800 series

Uh, ok, your previous post said you had two GPU's now we're up to 4.

You should have your 7800 series in a different machine that the 5xxx and 6xxx series GPU's.

Did you read this threads top post yet?  If you have multiple GPU's/types in the same machine you really need to set your clock ranges per GPU.  The Top Post has easy to understand examples for that.

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
Pages: « 1 ... 463 464 465 466 467 468 469 470 471 472 473 474 475 476 477 478 479 480 481 482 483 484 485 486 487 488 489 490 491 492 493 494 495 496 497 498 499 500 501 502 503 504 505 506 507 508 509 510 511 512 [513] 514 515 516 517 518 519 520 521 522 523 524 525 526 527 528 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541 542 543 544 545 546 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 554 555 556 557 558 559 560 561 562 563 ... 844 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Bitcointalk.org is not available or authorized for sale. Do not believe any fake listings.
Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!