Bitcoin Forum
April 27, 2024, 02:59:04 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 497 498 499 500 501 502 503 504 505 506 507 508 509 510 511 512 513 514 515 516 517 518 519 520 521 522 523 524 525 526 527 528 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541 542 543 544 545 546 [547] 548 549 550 551 552 553 554 555 556 557 558 559 560 561 562 563 564 565 566 567 568 569 570 571 572 573 574 575 576 577 578 579 580 581 582 583 584 585 586 587 588 589 590 591 592 593 594 595 596 597 ... 843 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.11.1  (Read 5805212 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic. (3 posts by 1+ user deleted.)
salfter
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 651
Merit: 501


My PGP Key: 92C7689C


View Profile WWW
June 12, 2013, 04:13:01 PM
 #10921

I went to switch back to Bitcoin mining yesterday on a box that had been mining altcoins with cgminer 3.2.1 (built on an amd64 Gentoo box with a source tarball pulled from https://github.com/ckolivas/cgminer/archive/v3.2.1.tar.gz.  I have these pools configured in cgminer.conf:

Code:
"pools" : [
        {
                "url" : "stratum+tcp://mint.bitminter.com:3333/",
                "user" : "salfter_lanbox",
                "pass" : "**redacted**"
        },
        {
                "url" : "stratum+tcp://us.eclipsemc.com:3333/",
                "user" : "salfter_lanbox",
                "pass" : "**redacted**"
        }
]

The config file was unchanged from when I last used it.  cgminer 3.2.1 produces this error on startup:

Code:
 [2013-06-12 09:04:09] Started cgminer 3.2.1
 [2013-06-12 09:04:09] Started cgminer 3.2.1
 [2013-06-12 09:04:09] Loaded configuration file /home/salfter/.cgminer/cgminer.
conf
 [2013-06-12 09:04:10] Probing for an alive pool
 [2013-06-12 09:04:10] Failed to resolve (?wrong URL) us.eclipsemc.com:3333/
 [2013-06-12 09:04:10] Failed to resolve (?wrong URL) mint.bitminter.com:3333/

When I downgraded to cgminer 3.1.0, it runs like a champ.  I've used cgminer 3.2.1 to mine altcoins on stratum pools...but I just noticed that the URLs for those pools don't have trailing slashes, while the ones for the Bitcoin pools do:

Code:
salfter@lanbox ~ $ grep stratum .cgminer/cgminer.conf.*
.cgminer/cgminer.conf.bitcoin:         "url" : "stratum+tcp://mint.bitminter.com:3333/",
.cgminer/cgminer.conf.bitcoin:         "url" : "stratum+tcp://us.eclipsemc.com:3333/",
.cgminer/cgminer.conf.digitalcoin:              "url" : "stratum+tcp://dgcpool.com:3333",
.cgminer/cgminer.conf.digitalcoin:              "url" : "stratum+tcp://pool.digicoinpool.com:3344",
.cgminer/cgminer.conf.feathercoin:              "url" : "stratum+tcp://stratum.wemineftc.com:4444",
.cgminer/cgminer.conf.feathercoin:              "url" : "stratum+tcp://pool.fcpool.com:3334",
.cgminer/cgminer.conf.feathercoin:              "url" : "stratum+tcp://feathercoin.is-a-geek.com:3333",
.cgminer/cgminer.conf.litecoin:         "url" : "stratum+tcp://us.wemineltc.com:80",
.cgminer/cgminer.conf.litecoin:         "url" : "stratum+tcp://eu.wemineltc.com:3333",
.cgminer/cgminer.conf.worldcoin:                "url" : "stratum+tcp://wdc-eu.epools.org:3334",

I think cgminer 3.2.1 might not like the trailing slash, while previous versions didn't care.

Tipjars: BTC 1TipsGocnz2N5qgAm9f7JLrsMqkb3oXe2 LTC LTipsVC7XaFy9M6Zaf1aGGe8w8xVUeWFvR | My Bitcoin Note Generator | Pool Auto-Switchers: zpool MiningPoolHub NiceHash
Bitgem Resources: Pool Explorer Paper Wallet
1714186744
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1714186744

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1714186744
Reply with quote  #2

1714186744
Report to moderator
Be very wary of relying on JavaScript for security on crypto sites. The site can change the JavaScript at any time unless you take unusual precautions, and browsers are not generally known for their airtight security.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1714186744
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1714186744

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1714186744
Reply with quote  #2

1714186744
Report to moderator
1714186744
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1714186744

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1714186744
Reply with quote  #2

1714186744
Report to moderator
-ck (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4088
Merit: 1631


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
June 12, 2013, 05:05:45 PM
 #10922

[2013-06-12 09:04:10] Failed to resolve (?wrong URL) us.eclipsemc.com:3333/
 [2013-06-12 09:04:10] Failed to resolve (?wrong URL) mint.bitminter.com:3333/
Get rid of the trailing slashes.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer, ckpool/ckproxy, and the -ck kernel
2% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
turtle83
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322
Merit: 250


Supersonic


View Profile WWW
June 12, 2013, 07:20:53 PM
 #10923

How to get the network difficulty per coin or pool?

I am using cgminer with multiple pools for different coins. Then using the API to control which pool is currently active (all sha256). But, I want to query a particular coins current difficulty. Is it possible?

the pool command gives output like http://pastie.org/private/c2qa7mv7dsncpnyxkcryoa for each pool. No difficulty.
the coin command gives

Code:
{u'COIN': [{u'Current Block Hash': u'xxxxSNIPxxxx',
   u'Current Block Time': 1371063749.732006,
   u'Hash Method': u'sha256',
   u'LP': True,
   u'Network Difficulty': 295934.4819144}],
 u'STATUS': [{u'Code': 78,
   u'Description': u'cgminer 3.1.1',
   u'Msg': u'CGMiner coin',
   u'STATUS': u'S',
   u'When': 1371064803}],
 u'id': 1}

Which i presume belongs to the current active pool (ppcoin).

Q1: Is it possible to get 'Network Difficulty' in pool output?
Q2: Is it possible to create our own "coin" objects and associate pools to a coin? If so how?

Apologies if its been asked before, i couldn't find a solution.

crazyates
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952
Merit: 1000



View Profile
June 12, 2013, 07:46:11 PM
 #10924

I am using cgminer with multiple pools for different coins.

Taken straight from the first paragraph of the README:
Quote
Do not use on multiple block chains at the same time!

Tips? 1crazy8pMqgwJ7tX7ZPZmyPwFbc6xZKM9
Previous Trade History - Sale Thread
turtle83
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322
Merit: 250


Supersonic


View Profile WWW
June 12, 2013, 08:10:26 PM
 #10925

I am using cgminer with multiple pools for different coins.

Taken straight from the first paragraph of the README:
Quote
Do not use on multiple block chains at the same time!

Hmm.. i thought adding "--failover-only" makes any pool mixup go away? havent noticed any issues doing it this way... and restarting cgminer takes minutes (~4 seconds per fpga each configured serially).

ak49er
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 672
Merit: 250


Buy, sell and store real cryptocurrencies


View Profile
June 12, 2013, 08:30:59 PM
 #10926

I am using cgminer with multiple pools for different coins.

Taken straight from the first paragraph of the README:
Quote
Do not use on multiple block chains at the same time!
But he's only got one active pool at a time via the API, (at least I asusme it's just one pool), so does this warning still stand?

turtle83
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322
Merit: 250


Supersonic


View Profile WWW
June 12, 2013, 08:43:02 PM
 #10927

I am using cgminer with multiple pools for different coins.

Taken straight from the first paragraph of the README:
Quote
Do not use on multiple block chains at the same time!
But he's only got one active pool at a time via the API, (at least I asusme it's just one pool), so does this warning still stand?

Right, i use "--failover-only", and then "switchpool" command to set which pool i want to mine at. The logs and display show that its only mining the pool i want it to. and if this pool is down, it failsover to something else. Works like i want it to, I dont "feel" there is any issue in terms of payouts or smthn...

The00Dustin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 807
Merit: 500


View Profile
June 12, 2013, 08:44:13 PM
 #10928

But he's only got one active pool at a time via the API, (at least I asusme it's just one pool), so does this warning still stand?
Depends on his definition of "active".  If the other pools are all disabled and cgminer isn't communicating with them, it would work fine, in theory.  However, in any other scenario, where cgminer is communicating with them, it will see new blocks that aren't part of the chain it is mining.
The00Dustin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 807
Merit: 500


View Profile
June 12, 2013, 08:45:44 PM
 #10929

Right, i use "--failover-only", and then "switchpool" command to set which pool i want to mine at. The logs and display show that its only mining the pool i want it to. and if this pool is down, it failsover to something else. Works like i want it to, I dont "feel" there is any issue in terms of payouts or smthn...
I believe failover-only still communicates with the failover pools.  You can verify this with netstat.  Switches depend on OS and what you know about the output / want to see.
The00Dustin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 807
Merit: 500


View Profile
June 12, 2013, 08:47:49 PM
 #10930

Right, i use "--failover-only", and then "switchpool" command to set which pool i want to mine at. The logs and display show that its only mining the pool i want it to. and if this pool is down, it failsover to something else. Works like i want it to, I dont "feel" there is any issue in terms of payouts or smthn...
I believe failover-only still communicates with the failover pools.  You can verify this with netstat.  Switches depend on OS and what you know about the output / want to see.
More importantly, if it wasn't communicating with them, then it wouldn't know the difficulty, defeating what you are trying to do to begin with.  IOW, for what you are trying to do to possibly work, all but the "currently active" pool would need to be disabled, and you would need to poll the difficulty from the wallets, all of which would need to be accessible from your polling application (either locally or over the network).
turtle83
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322
Merit: 250


Supersonic


View Profile WWW
June 12, 2013, 09:02:07 PM
 #10931

Right, i use "--failover-only", and then "switchpool" command to set which pool i want to mine at. The logs and display show that its only mining the pool i want it to. and if this pool is down, it failsover to something else. Works like i want it to, I dont "feel" there is any issue in terms of payouts or smthn...
I believe failover-only still communicates with the failover pools.  You can verify this with netstat.  Switches depend on OS and what you know about the output / want to see.
More importantly, if it wasn't communicating with them, then it wouldn't know the difficulty, defeating what you are trying to do to begin with.  IOW, for what you are trying to do to possibly work, all but the "currently active" pool would need to be disabled, and you would need to poll the difficulty from the wallets, all of which would need to be accessible from your polling application (either locally or over the network).

Hmm makes sense http://pastie.org/private/c2qa7mv7dsncpnyxkcryoa is from a pool thats not "currently active".

Code:
 'Status': u'Alive',
 'Stratum Active': False,

When i switch to this pool it uses stratum only. But here its showing it as Alive, and stratum to be inactive. Will need to tcpdump to see if difficulty info is being passed along for inactive pools or not.

I have been using wallet to get difficulty information, but would like to remove wallet dependency. I use raspberry pi to mine which is incapable of running wallets. Currently i run the wallet on my desktop, but I want to shut down the desktop for few weeks.

The difficulty from block explorer sites (basically getdifficulty method) shows the difficulty of the last block mined, not the current network difficulty.

bitcoindaddy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 481
Merit: 500


View Profile
June 12, 2013, 09:31:59 PM
Last edit: June 12, 2013, 10:29:42 PM by bitcoindaddy
 #10932

current cgminer (git):

SEM: Icarus USB failed to release '/tmp/cgminer-usb-2-7' err (11) Resource temporarily unavailable

on USB block erupter


Edit:  the worst part isn't the fact that there are zombies, it's that sometimes, one stops working, the green light comes on, and it never recovers again.



[2013-06-12 18:30:14] AMU0: Comms error (werr=-9 amt=0)
 [2013-06-12 18:30:14] AMU 0 failure, disabling!
 [2013-06-12 18:30:14] Thread 0 being disabled
 [2013-06-12 18:30:16] AMU0: Comms error (rerr=-9 amt=0)
 [2013-06-12 18:30:16] SEM: Icarus USB failed to release '/tmp/cgminer-usb-2-3' err (11) Resource temporarily unavailable
 [2013-06-12 18:30:16] FAIL: USB remove not already in use (2:3)
narousberg
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1749
Merit: 1007



View Profile
June 12, 2013, 10:13:39 PM
 #10933

HI guys
I have tryed cgminer 3.2.1 for my ZTEX 1.15y on Windows 7
WinUSB driver installed with Zadig.
But i have a problem to start cgminer with more then 4 boards. Program dont want start if i connect 5 and more boards.
Please help

I AM NOT SELL MY BITCOINTALK ACCOUNT !!!
jesse11
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 333
Merit: 250


Ants Rock


View Profile
June 12, 2013, 10:29:37 PM
 #10934

Here, give this a shot  Smiley

C:\cgminer\cgminer-nogpu.exe -o [pool]:[port] -u [username].[worker] -p [password] --icarus-options 115200:1:1 --icarus-timing 3.0=100 -S //./COM3 -S //./COM4 -S //./COM5 -S //./COM6

Mining with: BE's,BE Cubes, K16's, AntMiners U1's and AntMiners S1's
narousberg
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1749
Merit: 1007



View Profile
June 12, 2013, 10:40:27 PM
 #10935

Here, give this a shot  Smiley

C:\cgminer\cgminer-nogpu.exe -o [pool]:[port] -u [username].[worker] -p [password] --icarus-options 115200:1:1 --icarus-timing 3.0=100 -S //./COM3 -S //./COM4 -S //./COM5 -S //./COM6

this dont help. Same problem. Cgminer answer with -S unrecognized option

I AM NOT SELL MY BITCOINTALK ACCOUNT !!!
narousberg
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1749
Merit: 1007



View Profile
June 12, 2013, 11:21:00 PM
 #10936

How to connect 50 ZTEX 1.15y boards to cgminer? Any ideas....

I AM NOT SELL MY BITCOINTALK ACCOUNT !!!
jesse11
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 333
Merit: 250


Ants Rock


View Profile
June 12, 2013, 11:23:51 PM
 #10937

Have you tried to plug the 5th board on the computer by itself and start cgminer to see if it works?

Mining with: BE's,BE Cubes, K16's, AntMiners U1's and AntMiners S1's
mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540
Merit: 1001



View Profile
June 13, 2013, 12:25:28 AM
 #10938

When I press Q to quit CGMiner 3.2.1 most of the time it crash's.  Once out of 3 or 4 times does it display the summary when pressing Q.

Win7 32bit running cgminer-nogpu.
Thanks,
Sam

Try closing the window w/o pressing Q.

M

I mine at Kano's Pool because it pays the best and is completely transparent!  Come join me!
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3578
Merit: 1090


Think for yourself


View Profile
June 13, 2013, 12:31:17 AM
 #10939

When I press Q to quit CGMiner 3.2.1 most of the time it crash's.  Once out of 3 or 4 times does it display the summary when pressing Q.

Win7 32bit running cgminer-nogpu.
Thanks,
Sam

Try closing the window w/o pressing Q.

M

Then I won't get the summary of stats.  I would like to get that information at times.

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3578
Merit: 1090


Think for yourself


View Profile
June 13, 2013, 12:35:19 AM
 #10940

The --usb command gives you finer control over this. The --device command only takes one set of values now (-d 0-1 instead of -d 0 -d 1) and only works for usb devices since version 3.2.1, and it is a coarse command.

I went ahead and tried it now.

"--usb 5:1,5:2" in one instance
"--usb 3:1,3:2" in the other instance

Both hashing away just fine.  Now I can more objectively compare pools.
Thanks,
Sam

Is that all that is necessary to run multiple instances or is there other "secret sauce"?  What do  the number mean?

i believe the number is bus:device.

so "5:1" means device 1 on bus 5. on linux lsusb shows you the bus and device number for each usb device.

You are correct sir.

It is in the readme too.  I missed it when setting up as I was reading the ASIC readme instead of the regular one.  So it's good to read both.

And yes that is all that is necessary.
Sam

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
Pages: « 1 ... 497 498 499 500 501 502 503 504 505 506 507 508 509 510 511 512 513 514 515 516 517 518 519 520 521 522 523 524 525 526 527 528 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541 542 543 544 545 546 [547] 548 549 550 551 552 553 554 555 556 557 558 559 560 561 562 563 564 565 566 567 568 569 570 571 572 573 574 575 576 577 578 579 580 581 582 583 584 585 586 587 588 589 590 591 592 593 594 595 596 597 ... 843 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!